Category: All Music

To God be the glory, great things he has done for us. The organizers of the No 1 music award for emerging artistes in Nigeria, the prestigious TOP NAIJA MUSIC AWARDS  is happy to release the full list of the nominees of the 2017 edition of the programme.

These are all the artistes (upcoming), Producers and DJs etc who met up with our basic requirements for possible nomination in 2017 Top Naija Music Awards. VOTING STARTS ON FRIDAY 6TH OCTOBER 2017 BY 12NOON AND ENDS ON SATURDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2017.

👉 NOMINEES CONCERT: Holds at Virgin Rose Resorts, Bishop Oluwole close, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday 9th December 2017 from 7pm till dawn. All nominees who register for it will perform at the event. Media coverage will be on AIT Network, Wazobia TV, VLP Media, Facebook, Youtube and Instagram.

👉 AWARD PRESENTATION CEREMONY: holds on Saturday 20th January, 2018 at Oriental Hotel, Victoria Island, Lagos.

For any correspondence, send email to topnaijamusicaward@gmail.com

🔥 AND THE BIG ONE 🔥

👉 The organizers of the award, www.TopNaijaMusic.com  will give winners of 2017 Top Naija Music Awards  international music distribution deal worth N5million (five million naira) for all the songs they release in year 2018. This will save each winner at least N200,000  in music distribution plus give them the chance to make money from their music.

👉 All winners will also get one year Free Radio Airplay on www.TopNaijaMusicRadio.com for one song of their choice in 2018.

👉 The best performing artiste of the night at the Nominees Concert will automatically win Artiste With Potential Award (Best Performing Act). 

 🔥 AND FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER 🔥

For the very first time ever, we will release the voting results of the top 5 of each categories when we announce the winner. This is so that you will know that the prestigious Top Naija Music Awards is truly transparent.

If you are on this list, kindly fill this form with your correct and updated details so we can reach out to you easily concerning certificate, Nominees concert, etc. Our first message will be sent tonight 

For those whose names appear here, congratulations. If you didnt find your name on this list, check the end of this page to see the likely reasons why

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR 

JUNIOR BOY

AIR BOY

DEVOLEE

DNA

MYRO

DEBBIE RISE

ICHABA

SOMA

DAPO TUBURNA

DEMMIE VEE

JHYBO

B-RED

 

ARTISTE TO WATCH

OJAYY WRIGHT

SEXY WIZZY

OLANREWAJU & NEYOSKI

DICE ANGEL

UNIEKGRACE

DOYINSOLA

MOEAZY

SONOROUS

 

BEST HIP HOP SINGLE

3KEY – COMFAM

DEYANJ – GUY WHY

MR FAMEZY – GO DOWN

AKONE MONIGLISH – GBENU SI

HOLLAYINKA – ONE TIME

STANZ FT AMON – MERCY

SAM SUN – SAVE ME

C-WHIZARD  – BET IT ON BETTER

LIL5IVE  – WAY UP

TnJ – OGHENE IS IN THE MATTER

HIGH M – GET UNDER

DANNY EL – FALLING

DOLPHPENGUIN ==> I AINT TRIPPING

TEA FLASH FT DAVICTIM – ATENU

KINGSMART – JAKUZI

 

BEST AFRO POP SINGLE (1ST AWARD)

OLIKS OMOBA – OMOBA GAN NI

TEASAR – CALL ME LATER

TOJU – BADMAN

JAY TEE – BAD GIRL

OLABOI – KEREGBE

HOT PRINCE – GLORY TO GLORY

GABZEEY – NEVER LET YOU GO

IMOH – BOBO

EV – WALAI TALAI

SUPAHWIZ  – THE STREET

G KNIGHT – WORKINBOI

ZIBAZIBRAVE  – NO TIME

DEVON SHOM – OLOLUFE

YOUNG OCHA – SHO MA JE

MURPHY D – TGIF

D S E – YOUR LOVER

ORANGO – ONE IN A MILLION

DAREY KLEIN – SISI

PDYKE – JE NKE OMA

JFORTUNE – FAJI

DIMMY GEE – FRIEND ZONE

JAYY – OHEMA

SHEGSUS – SHERICOCO

BOLA BEE – SHE IS A WITCH

SLINKEE ICE – FOLAKE

 

BEST AFRO POP SINGLE (2ND AWARD)

MR. GEE – SHAKARA

KEZREEL and SEAN DICKSON  – PUSH

CAPTAIN BLUE  – IN LOVE

DIASUM FT DCLINT % DIMARK  – MAMA

CIMBOL – SUGAR

YOUNG KELLS FT MDBBEATZ – TWALIMO

FRANCHISONGZ – SPECIAL LOVE

IBROCHIZYY – LOVING FOR YOU

EBENZ – DURO

SIR DOMINIC – BABA IMADE

DECOO JAY – OLUWA WA

RANDY – LET ME LOVE YOU

OLADAYO – GBADURA MI

SKYDMIZZY – 2YRS AGO

CHUVANO – PLUS

DE COURAGE – FOCUS

RAYMAN – ROLL IT UP

JASPERKING – DONT YOU WORRY

OMO JERRY – TEKNO NO VEX

BEEJAY DANJUMA – MESSAGE (To Record Label Owners) Remix Ft. PHEROWSHUZ

JKAY – BAMIDELE

LT – GINGER ME

MSTAR – KEEPING IT 100

DAGREAT – ZERO BRAGZ

MOS – MAMA

 

FOREIGN BASED NIGERIAN MUSIC ACT

SEYI OTS – CHICAGO

AJAY – GHANA

RAYJACKO – THAILAND

SKY – ITALY

DELOS EDIRA – CALIFORNIA

VICTOR PEDRO – CALIFORNIA, USA

STUNNAH GEE – LONDON , UK

 

BEST DANCE HALL SINGLE

EYES BANNER – BADDER MAN

HOTPRINCE – MASEBAYIN NOW

SEGLAW – OREKELEWA

JAY COLLINS – KILODE

DANNYCOOL – ASHANA

BTEN – PAMILAYO

JAMES6IX – LOVE IS BLIND

DON NISH – FEREGEDE

SHENKEX – GIMME DHAT

DREW MADE THE BEAT FT LYRICS LASISI, BOB CAT, ONE VEGA – TIME BOMB

MEGA KING -KONTOKO

OZEEDO – MAGIC

MAIZAMANI – WALLAI

T.Y – “LAI LAI” (NEVER)

PHYZABECK – SHABBA

SWAGGER P – GOTHAN CITY

BRAINE THA LYRICON  – LOBATAN

PRINCE EVA YOUNG – MONEY

 

BEST SONG COVER

RUNNJOZZY – IF (C0VER)

IREMIDE – FALL FOR YOU (Cover)

HYBRIDBWOY  – WORK (YCEE COVER)

LANO ROY – LAMBA (IF COVER)

AJAY ft DJ OZONE ==> JUICE (Cover)

LANO ROY – LAMBA (IF COVER)

CHARLYP – I’M HUMBLE, I’M RICH (HUMBLE COVER)

HIZRENICE – ORIN WO

LARRYGREEN  – MAD OVER YOU (Runtown Cover)

SKOLADE – WO (COVER)

ROTBOY GONET  – MAD OVER YOU (Cover)

YUNGZIZ – TOMORROW

UCHAYLEE – WO! (cover)

CAPTAIN YOUNG – OMO ELIJAH  ( ISE YEN COVER)

LUKE  – LOVE NO GO DIE (Refix)

 

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ TOF

DJ MIRA

DJ HAZ

VDJ BRYTOS

DJ EMMY

DJ KAY6IX

DJ POWERPLAY

DJ TIMIC

DJ CLASSIC

DJ O.L.A

DJ FUNMAN

DJ KOTECH

DJ EXPENSIVE

DJ EMICVEE

DJ RUPHY

 

BEST GOSPEL SINGLE

CRIS KESTER – CAN I SPEAK

AY4GOD – IN THE CITY

MIKE ISAAC – JESU OBA MI

THE ACHIEVERS  (Mr and Mrs Chinedu Ezeagwu) – EMMA

BREDJO – HALLELUIA

3D – IMELA

DUKE ASUQUO – AKAMBA ETE

JOVANI – REPETE

EMMAKEYZZ – ONLY YOU

OLUDREY DARE – IGWE (ft Victor Praise)

TOSIN PENIEL – FUJI PRAISE

SAMCHI VOCALZ – ODIGI ONYEDIKAGI

SIR MAYOR – IF NO BE GOD

PRINZ JAY PEROSKY  feat JOB MANJA – CHUKWU NEME

SPILLZ – THIRSTY

NOMA ADEDEJI – IWO LOBA

TPRAIZ – OGHENE DOH

BENNY BLISS – HOLY

 

BEST SONG/SOUND RECORDING

BOBBY LYN – OLUWALONIMI

OSSY DARREL – THE MATTER

STAR BROON – A GOOD WOMAN

VERSE – YOUR MAN

X-KID – MASH UP

A-COOL – FEAR

JUNE KEED – MR CHILLING ft LIYA

HITBOY KELLZ – KOKO FREESTYLE

YUNG KLASSICK – BODY

2WIZZY – GUM BODY

STILES – SUPERWOMAN

MCGEADY – RUN

 

EP/ALBUM OF THE YEAR

DE BOSS – THE SCRUTINY

BEN G – EXPRESSION EP

BTL – THE AWAKENING

EGO MENAR – ON BOARD

SUPREMEZ – GOD CAN RAP

SURPLUS – “UNTITLED EP”

 

BEST STREET SINGLE

SCOPYLINKY GALAMISHY – DAYANMO

RAGZ – EW BOY FOR LAGOS

KRIZEAL – REAL FACE

JOSHLEE -KARMA (STREET GRACE)

STREETKING – STREET REP

VICTORSWAGGZ – ADURA AWON GOONS

TEE WELZ – KINI KOKO FT. WALE TURNER

RID 2 – ONE DAY

DECOO JAY – OLUWA WA

LANRE SHINE – 2NITE

 

BEST CAMPUS MUSIC ARTISTE

MURPHY D – UNN

PHYZABECK – Federal University Ndufu Alike Ikwo, Ebony State (Funai).

LARDORT – OAU

MOREX – ADELEKE UNIVERSITY, OSUN STATE, EDE

SOGLETS – FIGIURE 8

HARRYTAIN

STINNO

 

 

BEST TEEN ACT

TIMMSS OBEY – 17 YEARS

DEFLON – 17 YEARS

SANTOZ – 17 YEARS

RUNNJOZZY – 17 YEARS

TOMKID (KHING SPLINTZ) – 15 YEARS

 

BEST MUSIC DUO/GROUP

QUAM & KHALIF  (GALAKTIQ)

DPKINGS

Y. E. N MUSIC GROUP

HOT-ICE

D-PACKSY

CITY TROOPS

MARS AND BARZINI

HYPA (RAY & JAY )

LD (LIL CONEZ & DKLEX)

 

BEST RAP SINGLE

RAFFO – DONT WORRY

DOLPHPENGUIN  – I AINT TRIPPING

DAMI WAYZZIE – JAIYA JAIYA

SNAZZY – NO LOVE IN THE CITY

CHRIZBLINGZ – POLYBAG

HENSHAW BLAZE – FALL DOWN

TWIST BERRY – MY STATE OF MIND

MARTINO ELCASINO – “MU BUGE”

JEVILLZ – CRAZE FOR YOU

JOSSY DEE – SKINNY DIP

RAGNA TIGA FT. DOZZYICEPA – BETTER DAYS

KELLYBROWN – WAVEGOD

SEMAIGHT ~ PASS ME BY

YOUNG T – HALLELUIA

KIDDYICE – WELCOME TO NIGERIA

BAGGI B – THE SMITHS

 

BEST COLLABORATION

1P FT SECTOR – BE WITH YOU

TUK MONI ft F RAYSE – OUN GBONOR

CHEZLA MILLZ FT LATOYA STARR  – YOURS TONIGHT

TBS FT QZARK – BAD

SYNAPSE FT WNDMN  – NOT MY PROBLEM

WILLYSCAR – ARTILERY FEAT RAGZ

OREX X FERANMI – TASTE ll

KIDDA PORSH – BOTTLES ft. TEZFWESH & DJ FLEEKBERRY

BLACKJACK – SNEAKERBOY – KAYICE => FÀÀJI REMIX

K-SNOW FT. YUNGDEEVINE X SAMMKEYS – IFUNNAYA

GENERAL BLIZZ X AYAS X OLABOY – TURN UP

IMOLEAYO FT ELI MARLIQ X NYESKI GREAT – YEEZY MOTIVATION

RANKY BIZZY – NO YAWA FT. TMAN

VINCEE FT WHIZKLEF => AAYOO

JOEBLAZE FT. PYREXX – ZARA PRINCESS

BLUE DOGG Ft. KAYTUNE_ADA BABY”

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE SINGLE

OLAITAN – LAGOS EKO

BLACKGOLD – ISE (POVERTY)

JAYMAX – ASIKO

DANLIL – AKONU CHE

MR. IYLF FT. DA PHANCY – IKPU

STAINLESS – ADAMMA

LEKCHILD – MALO

MR KELS ft TONY B – FINE GIRL

 

BEST SONG WITH A MESSAGE

REME . E – MAKE AM

PRINCE DA PSALMIST FT TRU SOUTH – HOPE DEY

T.M.M.E – ORI OWO

OSSYDARREL – THE MATTER

SAINT PHILZY – I’LL BE REMEMBERED –

4TRICKENZY – SHOPE TIE

REME. E – MAKE AM

 

BEST AFRO RAGGAE SINGLE

BLAZINGSTAR – YOU GAT ME NOW

G3 OGIJI – ROOT

FRICKY J – PEACE & UNITY

THRILLMASK – STRENGTH OF A WOMAN FT CHOMIRAZZY

GERALD MILAN – AWESOME GOD

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

DRENAS CAPITAL

BRIGHTSTAR

DA’ MUVEE VISUALS

CHUCHU BC

 

BEST LYRICAL EXPLORATION/LYRICIST

THE AWKND SCRIBE  – EVERYBODY LISTEN

PHLOW – STR8 UP

KINGBLIZ – MAKAH WHY?

LYRICAL DR SMITH – SHAN TEA DA FORK

LMD – LETTER TO FG

 

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

OSH BEAT

BEAT BY SYDNEY

BAYOLOGIC BEATZ

DEEZBEATZ

BLAQNOTES

DOOMZDAY

SAM PRO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

YUNGZEE ONOS FEAT DEFIZY & TAURUSHOOD – LONG TIME

BJAYLAWRENZ  – AYO NI

B RED – FINALLY

LWF – LIVING WORD FAMILY feat OLA – MOMORE

I DEY 2MUCH – VICKYQEE FEAT MIKE ABDUL

FONZYFWESH  – BAMIJO

CIXQO FT POMPAY, YUNQBLOOD & STEVEN TONES – STREET

JAYSON – BABY O

LITMUS – SLAMALAIKUM

KAYODE – DONT RUSH

 

 

BEST RECORDING WITH A LIST ACT

DABAT  Ft. TERRY APALA – ONE TAKE

HCIEN FEAT ZORO  – ATACHIGOM

NIYTENOR FEAT THA SUSPECT – ONE TIME FOR THE YANSH

VINEE FT. TUNDE (STYL PLUS) – OXYGEN

MISTA FLEX FT. SKALES – LASGIDI CHICS

TOBLEZ – “SOKOMA” (REMIX) FT. ORITSE FEMI

MR CANDY JAY FT. RUFFCOIN – WANT MY LOVE

APEX & BIONIC – GET DOWN FT. DJ MAPHORISA

 

BEST COMMERCIAL SINGLE

J SKILLZY – MONALISA

DVIBES – MY BABY BOO

YUNGTEEZY – BAMISE

TB2 (Tola Boss 2) – MY NAME

DAGREAT – ZERO BRAGZ

GIDBERRY – KERE

KAY STARH – PAKELE

YOUNG STUNNA – COMPOSE FT JSONGZ

AFRO WONDER – GINGER ME FT. DJ SHABSY

MARVIS BROWN FT. FUNCY – TANTALIZING

TEE-JEWEL – CONTROL

DAMYL – HANDS IN THE AIR

BLINGS – MY MIND

HOLYWINGS – THIS YEAR

NICKI AGEEZ FT UNBEATABLE – KIND OF LOVE

SILVABOI FT F2 – ESHI

TEMMY DEE – STAND WELL

PHASHYO – SOME SENSES

 

BEST R N B SINGLE

ABOLADE BOBBY – OLUWA MI

E KELLY – STREET LOVE

EMAHPUJAH – RAIN ON ME

MAYOR NECRO – MA FIMILE LO

OLUWANISHOLA – NO TIME

CHYNO – AFRICAN LADY

STARGIBOI – HUSTLE

SAMSON FT NERO BRAIN – CLEAR

D C T (DREAMS COME TRUE) – GRACE

REASONS WHY YOUR NAME WAS NOT LISTED IN THE NOMINEES LIST. 

(1) You didn’t share complete info in the form as required by us

(2) The blog links you shared are no more active. They have expired.

(3) You didn’t submit links for us to access your song and because your name is not recognized by Google yet, we could not track your song and listen to it

(4) Your song/video was of bad quality. Below 20% in quality

(5) Not uploading your song on the number of blogs we asked you to

(6) You didn’t upload your song on any blog at all.

(7) Some didn’t share particular full link of their songs . They only mentioned the blogs name and their stage name was not recognized by Google. So we could not access the artistes song

(8) Your song/video possessed poor lyrics

(9) Your song was released and promoted before November 1, 2016.

SHARE YOUR COMMENTS BELOW

CLICK HERE TO PROMOTE YOUR MUSIC/VIDEO ONLINE + MASSIVE SOCIAL MEDIA HYPE

******************************************************************************

CLICK HERE TO PARTICIPATE IN 2017 TOP NAIJA MUSIC AWARDS 

******************************************************************************

WE ANNOUNCE THE LAUNCH OF OUR CHRISTIAN ONLINE RADIO CALLED "CATHOLIC MOBILE RADIO" FOR CATHOLIC AND CHRISTIANS ALL OVER NIGERIA. CLICK HERE TO LISTEN!